I am committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy documents my ongoing commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia
Personal Information Protection Act.

This Policy addresses personal information about identifiable individuals and does not apply to information collected, used or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities. This Policy does not impose any limits on my collection, use or disclosure of the following information:

your business contact information; and
certain publicly available information.

I am responsible for my compliance with this Policy. I may be contacted as described below.

When collecting personal information from you, I will explain the purpose of the collection. I will also answer your questions about the collection. Most personal information will be collected directly from you through the various contracts and other documents you complete (e.g., Multiple Listing Contract, Contract of Purchase and Sale, Property Disclosure Statement), and through discussions with me. Some information may be collected from other sources such as government departments and agencies (e.g., Land Title Offices, BC Assessment). Your information may be disclosed to (or accessible by) various real estate boards in British Columbia and their staff and members, other REALTORS and their clients, government departments and agencies, financial institutions, legal advisors, service providers, the British Columbia Real Estate Association, the Real Estate Council of British Columbia, The Canadian Real Estate Association and members of the public for the purposes described below. Not all of your information will be accessible by each of these entities. For example, once the listing term has ended, the general public will not have access to your information unless it is otherwise accessible through public registries such as the Land Title Office or BC Assessment. I may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
    (a) to allow members of real estate boards (including REALTORS and appraisers) to:
        (i) appraise your property;
(ii) list your property in the Multiple Listing Service® system in order to market your property (although this purpose does not apply if your listing is an exclusive listing);
        (iii) market your property for sale or lease through any other media (both print and electronic); and
        (iv) help you locate a suitable property to purchase or lease;
    (b) to facilitate the purchase and sale or lease transaction by cooperating with financial institutions, legal advisors and government departments and agencies;
    (c) to comply with legal requirements and to act pursuant to legal authorizations; and
    (d) to comply with codes of professional conduct and ethics for members of real estate boards.
The above collections, uses and disclosures are a necessary part of your relationship with me. I may also use your personal information to communicate with you to:
    (a) determine whether you require additional real estate services; and   
    (b) provide information about other products or services that may interest you.
If you wish, you may instruct me to refrain from using or sharing information in the two ways described above. I acknowledge that using and sharing your information in the two ways described above is at your option and you will not be refused services merely because you advised me to stop using or sharing information in those ways. If I want to use your personal information for a new purpose, I will obtain your consent to do so unless the use is authorized or required by law. 

I will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where I am authorized or required by law to do so without consent. For example, I may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent where:

the information is publicly available, as defined by statute or regulation;
I am obtaining legal advice; or
I reasonably expect that obtaining consent would compromise an investigation or proceeding. Other exceptions may apply. Your consent can be express, implied or given through an authorized representative such as a lawyer, agent or broker. It can also be given verbally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (e.g., if I notify you that I want to collect, use or disclose your personal information for various purposes and you do not object) or otherwise. You may withdraw consent at any time (subject to legal, contractual and other restrictions) if you give reasonable notice to us. After I have receive such notice, I will inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing consent, which may include my inability to provide certain services to you or to continue my relationship with you. 

I will not collect personal information indiscriminately. I will only collect your personal information for purposes to which you have consented unless otherwise authorized or required by law.

I will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes to which you have consented unless otherwise authorized or required by law. I will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting you for at least one year after using it to make the decision. I will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that: (a) the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information, and (b) retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. I will take due care when destroying personal information to prevent unauthorized access to the information.

I will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information I am using or disclosing is accurate and complete. If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, I will amend the information as required. If appropriate, I will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed. When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, I will annotate the personal information under my control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.

I will protect the personal information in my custody and control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Some specific safeguards include the following:
physical measures such as locked offices and/or filing cabinets;
organizational measures such as restricting access to files and databases as appropriate; and electronic measures such as passwords and firewalls. I will take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable means, to ensure that a comparable level of personal information protection is implemented by the suppliers and others whom I ask to assist in providing services to you or me. Note that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through email or wireless communication.

You have a right to access your personal information held by me. Upon your written request and authentication of your identity, I will provide you with your personal information under my control. I will also give you information about the ways in which that information is being used, and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom that information has been disclosed. I will make the information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfil the request. In some situations, I may not be able to provide access to certain personal information (e.g., if disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, the personal information is protected by solicitor / client privilege, the information was collected for the purposes of an investigation, or where disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information that could harm my competitive position). I may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information. Where an access request is refused, I will notify you in writing. I will also document the reasons for refusal and outline further steps which are available to you.

Upon your request, I will provide information regarding my complaint procedures. Any inquiries, complaints or questions regarding this Policy or my compliance with privacy legislation should be directed in writing to me as follows:

             Phone: 250-477-7291

Facsimile: 250-477-3161

E-mail: Phil (at) 


Philip Illingworth    DFH Real Estate Ltd.
Feature Properties     Home